Annual Holy Convocation
                  Ten Year Observance
                        August 7-12, 2011
Theme:
Times of Refreshing
......Acts 3:19, 20
All Services at Trinity Temple COGIC
11922 Food Lane, Grandview, Missouri
Elder Benjamin Stephens, III - Host Pastor
Schedule of Services
Tuesday, Wednesday, & Friday
August 9, 10 & 12, 2011 - 10:00 AM
MORNING MANNA
Elder Willard Lofton, Facilitator
Wednesday thru Friday
August 10 - 12, 2011 - 6:30 PM
INSTITUTIONAL HOUR
Elder James Brown, Facilitator
Lady Charlotte Johnson President
Mother Yvonne Rucker, Facilitator
ELDERS' & MINISTER'S WIVES CIRCLE
(For Women Only)
LEGACY OF MISSOURI WESTERN SECOND JURISDICTION
Elder Brian Smith
Minister of Music
Pre-Musical Sunday, August 7, 2011 - 3:30 PM
Arlivia White Ministries
Special Guest Artist

Wednesday, August 10, 2011
LEGACY NIGHT
Monday, Official Opening ~ August 8, 2011
A.I.M. NIGHT
Michigan North Central Jurisdiction
National A.I.M. Chairman
Featured Auxilliary:
YOUTH DEPARMENT
Special Guest Speaker:
BISHOP J. DREW SHEARD
Elder Johnny Moore, Jr.
President
Evg. Gayle Henderson-Lewis   
Chairlady
Good Shepherd Night
Special Guest Speaker: 
PASTOR BRIAN NELSON
Jericho City COGIC  
Houston, Texas

Superintendent James Barksdale
Good Shepherd Presentations Chairman
Tuesday, August 9, 2011
DISTRICT NIGHT
Special Guest Speaker:
BISHOP J. C. GILKEY
District Superintendents
in Charge
Superintendent W. T. Morris
Chairman
Wichita, Kansas
Kansas Southwest Jurisdiction
Honoring
Mother Annie M. Franklin
Supervisor of Women's Department
The Bishop's Reception
Honoring
Bishop John M. Johnson
Jurisdictional Prelate
Friday, August 12, 2011 
Late Night Musical 
Immediately Following Official Night Service


  • Visit the Vendor Booths in the Gym Area of the Church

  • The Convention is free but were asking everyone to register before Wednesday to receive your Convocation T-Shirts and Tickets to the Bishop's Reception! Register in the Gym/Vendor Area before and after service. 
$25.00 Donation

For Information call the church at 816-737-1740

The Public is Invited
BISHOP V. M. BARKER
BISHOP E. H. MOORE
BISHOP W. B. HENDERSON
Miralex Entertainment
Asaph Alexander Ward, CEO
HP2 (formerly High Praise)
The Village
Speaker:
District Missionary Gloria Barksdale
Women's Executive Board President
Adonijah
Marlin
Jasmyn
Brandon
Joshua
Randy
Keith 
Miranda Ward 
Stephanier Archer
Chenise Smith
Andrea Harris
August 1-6, Consecration 12:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Saturday, August 6, 2011 ~ 4:00 PM
Jurisdictional Holy Convocation Prayer
Sponsor: Evangelist Department
Superintendent Michael C. Warren, President
Tuesday
August 9, 2011 - 6:30 PM
ALTAR WORKER TRAINING
Superintendent Albert Clark, Nat'l Altar Worker President

 Worship  Experience
Predestined Praise Team
 Sermonic Solo
Lady Elizabeth Ray

 Worship  Experience
Jurisdictional Praise Team
Sister Chenise Smith, President

 Sermonic Solo
Sister Willetta Stokes
Worship Experience
Pastor Cortez Vaughn
Sermonic Solo
Evangelist Brenda Rivette
Special Music
Intentional Worship
Special Music
John Mark Tolbert
Worship Experience
It is Written



Tuesday, Wednesday, & Friday
August 9, 10 & 12, 2011 - 9:30 AM
PRAYER
Superintendent Robert Ray, Facilitator
Thursday, August 11, 2011
10:00 AM & 7:30 PM Services
WOMEN'S DAY
 Gold and Purple Convention T-Shirts that come in the Registration Packet. 
Friday, August 12, 2011
7:30 PM Service
OFFICIAL NIGHT
Worship Experience
YGMC